ELECTRIC FENCE COMPLIANCE

WHY IS AN ELECTRIC FENCE CERTIFICATE REQUIRED WHEN SELLING A PROPERTY?

In terms the:

Ø  Electrical Fence System Certificate of Compliance in accordance with

Ø  Regulation 12(4) and 13(1) of Electric Machinery Regulations, 2011, under the

Ø  Occupational Health and Safety Amendment Act, No. 181 of 1993

an electric fence certificate must be issued when there is a change of ownership in the premises on which such electric fence exists. This came into effect as from 1 October 2012.

If you are not intending to sell your house and your electric fences which was installed prior to 1 October 2012 then you don’t need to obtain an electric fence certificate. If your electric fence was installed after 1 October 2012 then you SHOULD already have such a certificate.

The purpose is to ensure that the installation is safe

With sectional title properties, the electric fence is on the common property which is Body Corporate property and therefore the common view is that a Certificate will not be required for the transfer of a section within such scheme.

What about a gated estate, not sectional title but free-standing erven where part of the fence is on the erf transferred?

  • responsibility of the homeowners’ association
  • the Purchaser could receive a copy before transfer

WHO CAN ISSUE AN ELECTRIC FENCE CERTIFICATE?

The regulation that govern electric fence installations are found in SANS 10222-3. These regulations are separate to those that govern the electrical wiring of premises (SANS 10142-2). Only a person accredited by the Department of Labour as an electric fence installer may issue a COC for an electric fence installation.

HINT

We recommend that you appoint the original electric fence installer. His contact details should be prominently displayed on the fence.